Privacy Policy

Pangbourne Musical Distributors Ltd (PMD Magnetics) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we use it and your rights with regards to this data.

WHO CONTROLS YOUR INFORMATION?

PMD Magnetics is the “controller” of the information it collects. PMD Magnetics is a company with registered number 1300429 and registered address at Nelson House, Hamilton Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 4LY

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We collect information about you when you enquire about our services or report a problem. We also collect your information if you enter a competition, promotion or survey. Information can be provided via our secure webforms or when we correspond with you by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The information you give us may include your name, job title, address, e-mail address, phone number, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To deal with responses from a survey or entry into a competition
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

We will only process your information provided we have a lawful basis for doing so.   This includes: 

  • Where you have given your consent for your data to be processed
  • Where we need to process your data in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Where we are required to process your data in order for us to meet our legal obligations as a data controller
  • Where we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in processing your data

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

PMD Magnetics does not sell your information or share it with third parties for marketing purposes. From time to time, we may need to pass your information to our third party service providers, agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf (for example to deal with support queries, or send you surveys or review requests). If we do so, we will only disclose such personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and will ensure that they keep your information secure and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

PMD Magnetics is committed to ensuring that your personal data is kept safe and secure.
PMD Magnetics storage facility is in house at our head office. We do not use 3rd party providers.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. We do not disclose your information to any third parties. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@pmdmagnetics.co.uk to remove your personal data or click unsubscribe on any e shot you may receive. 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or any other information that we hold about you is no longer accurate or out of date then please let us know. Subject to certain limitations, you also have the right to request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise your data rights or update any information we hold about you then please contact us at info@pmdmagnetics.co.uk. Alternatively you can write to us at PMD Magnetics, Magnetics House, Avenue Farm, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 0HR.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We will take steps to ensure that any personal information that you give us is treated securely and that any sensitive information is encrypted and protected. Non-sensitive information (e.g. your email address) is transmitted over the internet and may not be 100% secure. Therefore whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and doing so is at your own risk.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR?

We will store your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required under the law.

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. Cookies are files that are stored on your device when you visit our website and helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

An HTTP cookie - commonly referred to as just "cookie" - is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. Its original purpose was to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user's website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser's operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

COOKIES WE USE

Google Analytics tracking (along with most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your visit to our site. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for the domain send data only to the servers for that domain. This effectively means that the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES 

Manage Chrome Cookies

Manage Internet Explorer Cookies

Manage Safari Cookies

Manage FireFox Cookies

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by email to info@pmdmagnetics.co.uk or in writing to...

PMD Magnetics,
Magnetics House,
Avenue Farm,
Stratford upon Avon,
Warwickshire,
CV37 0HR.

Please address for the attention of PMD Magnetics Registered Data Controller (as registered with Information Commissioners Office). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.